PRIVACY NOTICE

The data protection provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDAP") took effect from 2nd July 2014 and VICTORIA WHOLESALE CENTRE ONLINE ("VWC Online") is committed to comply with the PDPA.

Personal Date in this Notice includes any data about an individual who can be identified from that data such as your name, NRIC, passport, or other identification number, telephone numbers, address, email address and any other information relating to individuals, which you have provided to us.

VWC Online is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have requests concerning your personal information or any questions, please contact us at vwc@vwcshopping.com.sg.

Please note that the practices of VWC Online with respect to data collected and used by VWC Online in connection with this website and its affiliates with links to this policy are governed by this Privacy Notice as amended from time to time, and not the privacy policy in effect at the time the data was collected.

Please regularly review our Privacy Notice. If you have objections to the Privacy Notice, you should immediately discontinue use of the Site and the Products and Services enabled by the Site.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

VWC collects the details provided by you on registration together with information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to our website and other sites accessible from them. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payment method and payment cards used. We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage which enables us to improve the services we provide.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR PREFERENCES

We will use your information to provide and personalize our service. We will also use your contact details to regularly communicate with you. We may use your information to send you offers and news from VWC Online. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.

We like to hear your views to help us improve our service. From time to time, we may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax to ask your opinions. Again, if you do not want to be contacted for this purpose, please inform us to exclude you in the list. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

 

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your information may be used by all VWC Online suppliers. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors to our business and the suppliers that process data on our behalf. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing programs, advertisers, and partners. VWC Online displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area. VWC Online does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad. We may transfer information about you if VWC Online is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, VWC Online will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy notice by updating this page.

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of VWC Online terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

 

OTHER WEB SITES

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

COOKIES

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. VWC Online uses cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring.

We use both session ID cookies and/or persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. As described above this will restrict the VWC Online services you can use.              

 

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is very important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Once we received the data it is immediately re-encrypted prior to storage.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here.